Collings v. Wang
[…] Case Handyman & Remodeling Servs., LLC, 412 Md. 555, 565 (2010) (quoting Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002)).

Here, the docket entries indicate that, on April 12, 2013, a Petition to Modify Custody was filed, which remains pending. The order at issue here did not resolve that matter, and therefore, it does not constitute a final judgment.

Mr. Collings appears to recognize this. In his Response to Clerk of Court[']s Demand to Show Cause, he argued that the appeal was permitted under an exception to the final judgment rule, i.e., an interlocutory appeal permitted by CJP § 12-303(3)(x).

Section 12-303(3)(x) provides that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." That provision has been interpreted, in custody cases, to focus on whether, and the extent to which, the "'order changes the antecedent custody order,'" In re C.E., 456 Md. 209, 223 (2017) (quoting In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 430 (2006)), or "significantly interfere[s] with [the] parent's