2:12-cv-00824 JWS
[…] Doc. 187 at 21-22.
Juvera v. Salcido, 294 F.R.D. 516, 522 (D. Ariz. 2013).
(ii) A.R.S. § 23-352 claims
The Complaint also alleges that IntelliQuick's deductions from the drivers' paychecks referenced above violate A.R.S. § 23-352, which prohibits employers from withholding any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is "required or empowered to do so" by law, (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee, or (3) "[t]here is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due, including . . . any claim of . . . set-off asserted by the employer against the employee." Defendants argue that plaintiffs' unlawful deduction claim will require the court to conduct an individualized analysis of each deduction to determine whether each was based on a good faith dispute over the amount of wages due. With regard to chargebacks, the court agrees.