Collin County v. Akhavan
[…] III. Analysis

A.

Law of expunction

Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure controls the right of a person who has been placed under arrest for either a felony or misdemeanor to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged. Collin Cnty. Criminal Dist. Attorney's Office v. Dobson, 167 S.W.3d 625, 626 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). The petitioner seeking expunction bears the burden of proving strict compliance with the statutory requirements. Id.

Article 55.01 requires proof of several elements. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a) (West Supp. 2010). As pertinent to this case, Akhavan had to prove either (i) that the limitations period expired before the date he filed his petition for expunction, or (ii) that the indictment was dismissed "because the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe [he] committed the offense or because it was void." Id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). And he had to prove that he had not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of his arrest. Id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(C).

B.

Issues presented