Collin County v. Akhavan
[…] Neil testified that the District Attorney moved to dismiss the case because the father of the alleged victim was difficult and uncooperative. She further testified that the alleged victim never recanted and that there was no indication that any of the evidence that had been given to the grand jury was false. No other witnesses testified at the expunction hearing.

The trial judge granted Akhavan's petition for expunction at the end of the hearing. The District Attorney appealed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2010) ("The person who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases.").

II. Standard of Review

We review a trial court's ruling on a petition for expunction under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Ex parte Jackson, 132 S.W.3d 713, 715 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.); accord Ex parte Harpole, No. 05-08-01513-CV, 2009 WL 4046043, at *2 (Tex.