Colliers Int'l - Atlanta, LLC v. Maxum Indem. Co.
[…] Further, Maxum has not sought to join the other insurance companies as parties, even though it became aware some time ago about the "other insurance" issue. Neither has Maxum filed a third-party complaint to seek contribution from the other insurers.

For the foregoing reasons, Maxum has failed to show that an "other insurance" provision applies to limit Colliers' potential recovery in this case. The Court makes no determination as to whether Maxum can seek contribution from Colliers' other insurers in some other proceeding.

4. Colliers' Bad-Faith Claim Under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6

Colliers brings a bad faith claim under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. That statute provides in pertinent part:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a).

To support a bad faith claim under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, "the insured bears the burden of proving that the refusal to pay the claim was made in bad faith." Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Neisler, 334 Ga. App. 284, 779 S.E.2d 55, 61-62 (2015).