No. SC 88580.
[…] Damages section 721 (2007).
3.
Two options exist for a trial court to remedy an excessive verdict. If the award is "so grossly excessive as to indicate bias and prejudice on the part of the jury," then the judge must order a new trial. Worley v. Tucker Nevils, Inc., 503 S.W.2d 417, 423 (Mo. banc 1973). If no prejudice is apparent, then the judge may instead order remittitur pursuant to section 537.068.
Section 537.068 provides for remittitur if "after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages."
Oak Grove does not argue that the excessive verdict was a result of jury bias. The trial judge therefore had the option of remedying the excessive verdict by either remittitur or a new trial. In ordering neither, the judge abused his discretion.
C.