NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 906, 916 [a workers’ compensation appeals board determination becomes final for purposes of the statutory repeal rule after the appellate process has been exhausted].)
The rule is described by statute (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1049 [“An action is deemed to be pending from the time of its commencement until... the time for appeal has passed....”] and 1235.120 [“‘Final judgment’ means a judgment with respect to which all possibility of direct attack by way of appeal... has been exhausted.”]; Lab. Code, § 273 [“‘Final judgment issued by a court’ means a judgment with respect to which all possibility of a direct attack, by way of appeal... has been exhausted and also includes any final arbitration award where the time to file a petition for a trial de novo or a petition to vacate or correct the arbitration award has expired, and no petition is pending.”]) and by court rule (Cal Rules of Court, rules 3.545 [for purposes of transferring a coordinated proceeding back to the originating trial court after final judgment, “a judgment is final when it is no longer subject to appeal”] and 8.888 [a decision in the appellate division of the superior