No. 67762.
[…] J. and W. Hellerstein, State Local Taxation 307 (4th ed. 1978). The Supreme Court of Hawaii, recently interpreting its similar privilege tax statute, found the taxpayer subject to the tax though it had no place of business within the state, no agent or employee residing in the state and all lease agreements were consummated outside the state. In Matter of Tax Appeal of Heftel Broadcasting Honolulu, Inc., 554 P.2d 242, 245 (Haw. 1976). The Court stated that:
Generally more business activity is required for qualification purposes than for taxing jurisdiction. See La.R.S. 12:302 (Supp. 1972). Three Kinds of Doing Business, 23 Corp.J. 163 (1961). The context of the inquiry into "doing business" must thus be kept in mind.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 237-13(10) imposes a tax "upon every person engaging or continuing within the State in any business, trade, activity, occupation, or calling. . . ."
"unlike a sale of goods that takes place on the mainland with the goods being transported here, the license arrangement continued into this State wherein it was a source of income to the licensor.