13715/03.
[…] For all of the reasons set forth herein below, the Court was in error in reaching the hereinabove set forth conclusions in its June 10, 2008 and September 5, 2008 short form orders herein.
Leave to Reargue
Rule 2221 (d) of the CPLR provides:
"A motion for leave to reargue:
* * *
2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the Court in determining the prior motion but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion. . . ."
CPLR Section 2005. Excusable delay or default, provides:
"upon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure."
Rule 5015. Relief from judgment or order, provides:
"(a) on motion.