0109763/1994.
[…] In opposition, plaintiff produces a certified copy of the New York County Clerk minutes that demonstrates the judgment and the amended judgment were duly entered pursuant to CPLR 5016(a) and she argues that pursuant to CPLR 5003 every money judgment shall bear interest from the date of entry; that she attempted to collect the judgment but was unable to do so and that Broadwall had notice of the judgment and could have stopped interest from accruing by satisfying the judgment.
CPLR 5016(a) states: "What constitutes entry. A judgment is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by him."
Discussion
Broadwall's motion to vacate the judgment, or, alternatively for an order declaring that plaintiff is not entitled to post-judgment interest is denied.