No. M2007-00655-COA-R3-CV.
[…] We therefore affirm the residential schedule set out in the trial court's parenting plan.
However, another portion of the parenting plan is more problematic. With regard to parental decision making, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(5) provides that a permanent parenting plan shall:
Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the child's education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious upbringing. The parties may incorporate an agreement related to the care and growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan, consistent with the criteria in this part. Regardless of the allocation of decision making in the parenting plan, the parties may agree that either parent may make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child.
In the case before us, the trial court found "that these parties, as coaches, were unable to agree on extra curricular sporting activities and these parties, as educators, were unable to agree on where the children should attend school."