Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-2336
[…] Plank , 981 N.E.2d at 53-54. See also McBride v. State , 94 N.E.3d 703, 709-10 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (listing cases from the Indiana Supreme Court and our Court in which constitutional challenges to a statute were addressed despite the failure to file a motion to dismiss). Accordingly, we will address the merits of Coleman's arguments, waiver notwithstanding.
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-6 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) An indictment or information is defective when:
(1) it does not substantially conform to the requirements of section 2(a) of this chapter;
* * * * *
(3) the statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.
[14] Although we will address Coleman's arguments, we note that our decision to do so does not equate to an endorsement of a defendant's failure to file a motion to dismiss when he has a constitutional challenge to a statute.