Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-2336
[…] Id. "[A] statute is void for vagueness only if it is vague as applied to the precise circumstances of the present case." Id. Additionally, a "defendant is not at liberty to devise hypothetical situations which might demonstrate vagueness." Id.
[18] Turning to the facts and circumstances of the present case, Coleman challenges the constitutionality and the due process implications of the battery statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1, which provides, in relevant part:
(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (k), a person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or
(2) in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places any bodily fluid or waste on another person;
commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.
* * * * *
(e) The offense described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
* * * * *
(2) The offense is committed against a public safety official while the official is engaged in the official's official duty.
IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1 (emphasis added). To convict Coleman for battery as charged, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Coleman knowingly or intentionally, in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, placed bodily fluid on Officer Rhinehart when he spat on him.
[19] We first address Coleman's constitutional vagueness challenge.