Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-2336
[…] In response, the State cites to INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-4 and contends that Coleman has waived these arguments because he failed to file a motion to dismiss the charging information or to otherwise raise those arguments, before or during trial, to the trial court for a ruling on such arguments. Coleman acknowledges that he did not raise the arguments at trial but argues that the constitutionality of a statute may be raised at any stage of the proceeding, including on appeal.
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-4 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds:
* * * * *
(4) The indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient certainty.
(5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense.
* * * * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided, a motion under this section shall be made no later than:
(1) twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or ...
prior to the omnibus date.