recognizing Maryland's "long-established common law principle of contributory negligence"
[…] of an individual to wear protective headgear required under subsection (b) of this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence”); Md.Code (1977, 2012 Supp.), Transportation Article, § 21–1306.1(e)(1)(i)–(ii) (same); Md.Code (1977, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22–201.2(c)(1)(i)–(ii) (“If a person is convicted under this section, the conviction may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence”); Md.Code (1977, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22–412.2(i) (“A violation of this section is not contributory negligence and may not be admitted as evidence in the trial of any civil action.”); Md.Code (1977, 2009 Repl.