Coleman v. Ranatza
[…] WNC-2010-926 was issued on March 30, 2011, she agreed that Coleman's petition for judicial review was untimely. The commissioner therefore recommended that Secretary LeBlanc's motion to dismiss be granted and that Coleman's petition for judicial review be dismissed without prejudice. In accordance with the commissioner's recommendation, the 19th JDC granted Secretary LeBlanc's motion to dismiss and dismissed the petition for judicial review of ARP No. WNC-2010-926 without prejudice, for failure to timely seek judicial review in accordance with La. R.S. 15:1177, in a screening judgment signed on January 26, 2015. It is from this judgment that Coleman appeals.

DISCUSSION

Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1177(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "ja]ny offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision ... by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections ... rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures ... may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court." (Emphasis added.) The record before us does not contain any information indicating when Coleman had receipt of the DPSC's second step decision on ARP No.