CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:15-2086
[…] Louisiana's general conflict of law provision for delictual and quasi-delictual obligations states as follows:
"Louisiana is a civil law jurisdiction: the civilian term 'delictual obligation' means a tort obligation." Duhon v. Union Pacific Resources Co., 43 F.3d 1011, 1014, n.3 (5th Cir. 1995).
Except as otherwise provided in this Title, an issue of delictual or quasi-delictual obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.Louisiana Civil Code art. 3542. The policies imported into article 3542 from article 3515 are: "the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and . . . the policies and needs of the interstate system, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of the parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state." Arabie v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 89 So.3d 307, 315-16 (La. 2012).