Coleman v. East Hampton Inland Wetlands
[…] More specifically, the plaintiffs assert that the notice provided by the agency was defective, because the second notice of the public hearing on Lawson's application was published less than two days prior to the hearing.

C.G.S. § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part, "[t]he inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on [an] . . . application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses . . . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d . . ."

Section 8-7d(a) provides in relevant part, "[i]n all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to . . . an inland wetlands agency under chapter 440 and a hearing is required or otherwise held on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter, chapter 126 or chapter 440. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing . . ."

"When so many days `at least' are given to do an act, or `not less than' so many days must intervene, both the terminal days are excluded." Treat v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, 145 Conn. 136, 139, 139 A.2d 601 (1958); see also Lunt v.