Coleman v. East Hampton Inland Wetlands
[…] The plaintiffs, in their prayer for relief, explicitly seek a judgment reversing the decision of the agency and directing the agency to consider reasonable alternatives to the proposed regulated activities. The plaintiffs also name the commissioner of environmental protection, Arthur J. Rocque, Jr., as a defendant in this appeal. Lawson subsequently moved to intervene as a party defendant; the motion was granted by the court, Aurigemma, J., without objection.

JURISDICTION A Timeliness and Service of Process

C.G.S. § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act], inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57 . . . "Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. A statutory right to appeal must be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created.