Coleman v. East Hampton Inland Wetlands
[…] Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, 263 Conn. 572, 584, 821 A.2d 734 (2003).

V DISCUSSION

The plaintiffs assert that the notice of the public hearing on the Lawson application was defective, because it did not comport with the requirements set forth in C.G.S. § 22a-42a(c) and § 8-7d. More specifically, the plaintiffs assert that the notice provided by the agency was defective, because the second notice of the public hearing on Lawson's application was published less than two days prior to the hearing.

C.G.S. § 22a-42a(c)(1) provides in relevant part, "[t]he inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on [an] . . . application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses . . . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d . . ."