Coleman v. East Hampton Inland Wetlands
[…] CV 05 4002344 (May 5, 2005, Shluger, J.) ( 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 296) (failure to serve town clerk with two copies of appeal not fatal where both town clerk and chairperson of commission were both served with one copy of appeal).

Therefore, because service in the instant case was otherwise in conformance with General Statutes §§ 22a-43(a), 52-57(b)(5) and General Statutes § 8-8(b), and because both the town clerk and the agency were actually served, the court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of this appeal has not been implicated by said procedural defect.

B Aggrievement

C.G.S. § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision, or action made pursuant to §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of, ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of § 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district . . ." (Emphasis added.) "Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992).