3:21-CV-1253-B-BH
[…] The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). As discussed, Plaintiff does not allege that any of the Defendants employed her. Accordingly, the ADEA is inapplicable in this case.
The purpose of the Age Discrimination Act is “to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6101. It provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102. For a district court to have jurisdiction over a civil action filed by a plaintiff to enforce rights created by that statute, the plaintiff must have exhausted available administrative remedies. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2)(B); see also Kamps v.