No. 15AP–119.
[…] Palumbo v. Indus. Comm., 140 Ohio St. 54, 42 N.E.2d 766 (1942), paragraph two of the syllabus. The operative legislation for the waiver of the state's immunity from liability is the Court of Claims Act, R.C. Chapter 2743, which created the Court of Claims and invested the Court of Claims with exclusive, original jurisdiction over civil actions against the state for money damages. State ex rel. Sawicki v. Court of Common Pleas of Lucas Cty., 121 Ohio St.3d 507, 2009-Ohio-1523, 905 N.E.2d 1192, ¶ 28.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) provides that the state “waives its immunity from liability * * * and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter.” As set forth above, R.C. 2743.16(A) provides that suit must be brought against the state no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action. The limitation is less than two years if there is a shorter period that is applicable to similar suits between private parties.