Coleman v. Coleman (In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Coleman)
[…] See In re Conservatorship of Gibilisco, supra. The decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Id.

Full Versus Limited Guardianship.

The next error asserted by Monroe is that if a guardian should be appointed, the county court should have established a limited, rather than a full, guardianship.

With regard to the establishment of a limited or full guardianship, § 30-2620 sets forth the following in relevant part: "If the court finds that a guardianship should be created, the guardianship shall be a limited guardianship unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a full guardianship is necessary."

In the instant case, the county court found by clear and convincing evidence that Monroe was an incapacitated individual whose best interests would be served by the appointment of a guardian to provide continuing care and supervision.