Case No.: GJH-15-920
[…] Id. A warrantless traffic stop requires, at minimum, a "reasonable suspicion, based on specific and articulable facts, of unlawful conduct." United States v. Hassan El, 5 F.3d 726, 729 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)).
In Maryland, it is illegal to operate a vehicle "on any highway in [Maryland], unless there is attached to the vehicle and displayed on it . . . plates issued for the vehicle . . . for the current regulatory period . . . ." Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 13-411(d)(1) (West 2016). "[O]ne plate shall be attached to the front and the other on the rear of the vehicle." § 13-411(a). In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff concedes that he was driving along Route 260, a Maryland highway, immediately prior to the traffic stop. ECF No. 16 ¶ 6. Plaintiff also concedes that he was driving his truck without plates. Id.