Civil Action No. 1:16-3465-TMC
[…] (ECF No. 15 at 20-21). The VE testified to three jobs in the national economy that such a worker could perform: "bench hand worker (DOT 715.684-026);" "hand trimmer (DOT 754. 687-094);" and "nut sorter (DOT 521.687-086)." Id. at 21.
The ALJ is required to provide at least one occupation existing in a significant number in the national economy to satisfy the burden of proof at step five of his analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical and mental abilities and vocational qualifications.").
In her Report, the magistrate judge found that the ALJ failed to identify and resolve the conflict in the VE's proposed job of "bench hand worker" between the DOT and the RFC's restriction. (ECF No. 15 at 36).