Coleman & Hartman, SC v. iAMg, LLC
[…] As relevant to this appeal and cross-appeal, a party "may apply for an order compelling discovery" "[i]f a deponent fails to answer a question propounded or submitted"; "a party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted"; or "if a party, in response to a request for inspection … fails to produce documents or fails to respond that inspection will be permitted as requested or fails to permit inspection as requested." See Wis. Stat. § 804.12(1)(a). An order compelling discovery may require "an answer, or a designation, or" an inspection. Id.

¶22 Upon a party's failure "to obey an order to provide or permit discovery," a circuit court "in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just," including "dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party." Wis.Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3. (emphasis added); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.03 ("[F]or failure of any party … to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under [§] 804.12(2)(a)."). Prior to issuing sanctions, due process "requires at least a fair and adequate warning by court rule or notice of the imposition of the sanctions or penalties to be invoked for the failure to comply with a court order."