No. 05-11-00526-CR
[…] She's been subpoenaed. I've issued the Writ of Attachment. As far as I know, there are officers searching for her. If she does indeed have an active warrant for her arrest, that would explain why she might be less than cooperative in failing to appear at the courthouse for fear that she would be taken into custody. But if no one has any real idea where she's at, and we're now at the beginning of the Defense case-in-chief, respectfully, your Motion for Continuance is denied and overruled.
Article 29.03 of the code of criminal procedure provides in part that "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (West 2006). Furthermore, article 29.08 provides that "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.08 (West 2006).