No. 05-11-00526-CR
[…] Id. When, as in this case, the jury finds the defendant guilty, there is an implicit finding against self-defense. Id.
The penal code also provides guidelines for when a correctional officer's use of force is considered lawful. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.53 (West 2011). "Knowing the innate danger in maintaining a correctional facility, the legislature grants correctional officers the right to use reasonable force against an inmate to maintain their own safety, the safety of others, or the security of the prison as a whole." Hall v. State, 158 S.W.3d 470, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Section 9.53 of the penal code provides:
An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.53 (West 2011).
The jury was not charged on section 9.53. But as the State points out, we measure the legal sufficiency of the evidence against a hypothetically correct jury charge. Cada v. State, 334 S.W.3d 766, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Malik v.