Cole v. State
[…] ¶9 Administrative rules, like statutes, are to be given a sensible construction. McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 2006 OK 42, ¶ 17, 142 P.3d 390, 396. Statutory construction by agencies charged with the law's enforcement is given persuasive effect especially when it is made shortly after the statute's enactment. Id . ¶ 19, 142 P.3d at 396. If the Legislature disagrees with an agency's interpretation, the Legislature can take certain actions according to 75 O.S.2011, § 250.2(B).

Section 250.2(B) states as follows:

B. In creating agencies and designating their functions and purposes, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to executive branch agencies to facilitate administration of legislative policy. The delegation of rulemaking authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation. In so doing, however, the Legislature reserves to itself:

1. The right to retract any delegation of rulemaking authority unless otherwise precluded by the Oklahoma Constitution;

2. The right to establish any aspect of general policy by legislation, notwithstanding any delegation of rulemaking authority;

3. The right and responsibility to designate the method for rule promulgation, review and modification;

4. The right to approve or disapprove any adopted rule by joint resolution; and

5. The right to disapprove a proposed permanent, promulgated or emergency rule at any time if the Legislature determines such rule to be an imminent harm to the health, safety or welfare of the public or the state or if the Legislature determines that a rule is not consistent with legislative intent.

¶10 The Legislature has delegated rulemaking authority to DPS. See 75 O.S.2011, §§ 250 - 323. The purpose of this delegation is to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation. See 27 O.S.2011, § 250.2(b). As part of its rulemaking authority, DPS can designate how it receives hearing requests. DPS's general rule regarding a request for an administrative hearing found in Okla. Admin. Code § 595:1-3-4(d) (2017) states: