Cole v. Gwendolyn Parker, Inc.
[…] Cole filed this appeal.

Liability for Court Reporters' Charges

In his first issue, Cole argues the trial court erred as a matter of law in awarding damages to GPI because section 52.059 of the government code allows only individual court reporters to sue for recovery of their fees. GPI responds that Cole's interpretation of section 52.059 is erroneous and contrary to the plain language of the statute.

GPI sued Cole for breach of an oral contract to provide court reporting services relating to the depositions of Patterson and Foote. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 52.001(5) (West Supp. 2014) ("Shorthand reporting" and "court reporting" mean "the practice of shorthand reporting for use in litigation in the courts of this state by making a verbatim record of an oral court proceeding, deposition, or proceeding before a grand jury, referee, or court commissioner using written symbols in shorthand, machine shorthand, or oral stenography."). Cole does not dispute that there was an oral contract for court reporting services relating to those depositions. However, he contends the oral contract was with Parker individually for her personal court reporting services. Cole did not request findings of fact and conclusions of law.