No. FA 05-4002162S
[…] Wassenberg to change her recommendation, mid-trial, from joint legal custody to sole legal custody in the plaintiff.
The law recognizes a parent's right to use reasonable physical force or reasonable corporal punishment to discipline a child. That right is grounded in a parent's constitutionally-protected, fundamental liberty interest "in the care, custody, and control of their children." Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000). In the penal code, for example, § 53a-18 of the General Statutes provides, for example, that "[a] parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable physical force upon such minor . . . when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor or incompetent person." In State v. Nathan J., 294 Conn. 243, 255 (2009), our Supreme Court recently noted that "the reasonableness of the force used must be judged objectively in the light of the circumstances then obtaining as well as in the light of the actor's belief." The court there also recognized that