No. 07-1021.
[…] July 3, 2008
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DISMISSING THE PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT WITH PREJUDICE
The Plaintiff, Bobby Joe Cole, Jr., filed the instant race discrimination suit against his employer, Defendant Black Decker, Inc., d/b/a Porter Cable ("B D") pursuant to the Tennessee Human Rights Act ("THRA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101et seq. Before the Court is the Defendant's motion for summary judgment. (Docket Entry ("D.E.") No. 15.) The Plaintiff has responded and this motion is now ripe for disposition. For the following reasons, the Court grants the motion.
Section 4-21-401 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states that it is a discriminatory practice for an employer to "[f]ail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin." "Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of "the THRA has a civil cause of action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(a).
BACKGROUND
Cole is an African-American who lives in Jackson, Tennessee, and works for the Defendant.