Colbert v. State
[…] Opinion

No. 4D09-557.

August 5, 2009.

Appeal of order denying rule 3.800 motion from the Circuit Court for the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit, Broward County; Cynthia G. Imperato, Judge; L.T. Case Nos. 99-16595CF10, 99-16598CF10, 99-18076CF10, 99-18652CF10, 03-08714CF10, 03-16804CF10 and 04-11382CF10.

Bryan Colbert, Raiford, pro se.

No appearance required for appellee.


With respect to appellant's claim to be entitled to a sentence of not more than six years, only if a violation is technical or non substantive is a sentence on revocation of supervision limited to six years. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2004) (stating "no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated") (emphasis added).