5:20-CV-2234
[…] Chater, 78 F.3d 305, 307 (7th Cir.1996)); accord Shrader v. Astrue, 2012 WL 5383120 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 1, 2012) (“If relevant evidence is not mentioned, the Court cannot determine if it was discounted or merely overlooked.”); McHugh v. Astrue, 2011 WL 6130824 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 15, 2011); Gilliam v.Astrue, 2010 WL 2837260 (E.D. Tenn. July 19, 2010); Hook v. Astrue, 2010 WL 2929562 (N.D.Ohio July 9, 2010).
VI. ANALYSIS
A. Colbert's constitutional challenge fails
Andrew Saul became Commissioner of the Social Security Administration on June 17, 2019, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). Section 902(a)(3) provides, “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. The parties agree that that portion of § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers because it limits the President's authority to remove the Commissioner without cause. Doc. No. 16, pp. 9-10; Doc. No. 21, p. 5; see also Seila Law LLC v.