Colangelo v. Heckelman
[…] Furthermore, there is no dispute that Colangelo was injured while he and Heckelman were in a repair bay within the Torrington Honda facility, ready to together perform a 30-point inspection of a new Honda Accord. Finally, Colangelo is claiming that his injuries were caused by Heckelman's negligence.

Because Colangelo is claiming that his injuries occurred while he was in the course of his employment and that his injures were caused by the negligence of his fellow employee, his exclusive remedy, as a matter of law, is found in the Workers' Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-293a. The plaintiff, however, argues that his claim falls into the exception found in § 31-293a. Section 31-293a states, in pertinent part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." Specifically, Colangelo claims that his "action is based on [his] fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."