Colaner v. Colaner
[…] Id. at 377. Our review of the transcript herein suggests that trial court went to great lengths to review the totality of the circumstances and carefully explain the nature of the contempt allegation, the possibility of incarceration, and basic court procedures. We find no error in the trial court's decision to allow appellant to proceed without an attorney. Appellant also cites the requirements of R.C. 2705 et seq. In particular, the Ohio Legislature addressed contempt of court in child support cases in R.C. 2705.031, which reads, in part, as follows: * * * (C) In any contempt action initiated pursuant to division (B) of this section, the accused shall appear upon the summons and order to appear that is issued by the court. The summons shall include all of the following:

(1) Notice that failure to appear may result in the issuance of an order of arrest, and in cases involving alleged failure to pay support, the issuance of an order for the payment of support by withholding an amount from the personal earnings of the accused or by withholding or deducting an amount from some other asset of the accused;

(2) Notice that the accused has a right to counsel, and that if the accused believes that he is indigent, the accused must apply for a public defender or court appointed counsel within three business days after receipt of the summons;

(3) Notice that the court may refuse to grant a continuance at the time of the hearing for the purpose of the accused obtaining counsel, if the accused fails to make a good faith effort to retain counsel or to obtain a public defender;

(4) Notice of the potential penalties that could be imposed upon the accused, if the accused is found guilty of contempt for failure to pay support or for a failure to comply with, or an interference with, a visitation order or decree.

* * *

Trial courts are required to substantially comply with the above statute. Kosovich v. Kosovich (Dec. 20, 1991), Lake App.