Colafrancesco v. Colafrancesco
[…] In 1982, Congress enacted the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act ("the FSPA"), which is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408 and allows states to divide a veteran's military "disposable retired pay" as marital property upon divorce. Section 1408 is entitled "Payment of retired or retainer pay in compliance with court orders" and defines a "support order" providing for the "payment of alimony" as a court order for the purposes of that section. § 1408(a)(2)(B)(ii). Section 1408(c) authorizes a court to treat "disposable retired pay" as property of both the veteran and his spouse and § 1408(a)(4)(A) provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) The term `disposable retired pay' means the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled less amounts which—

"....

"(ii) are deducted from the retired pay of such member as a result of forfeitures of retired pay ordered by a court-marital or as a result of a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under ... title 38; [or]