Cohen v. Westport-Town Cons.
[…] Rather it is a practical concept designed to ensure that courts and parties are not vexed by suits brought to vindicate non-justiciable interests and that judicial decisions which may affect the rights of others are forged in hot controversy, with each view fairly and vigorously represented . . . Where a party is found to lack standing, the court is consequently without subject matter jurisdiction to determine the cause." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Slack, 110 Conn.App. 641, 643-44, 955 A.2d 620, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 953, 961 A.2d 417 (2008).

Section 22a-19(a) provides: "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." The statutory conferring of standing under § 22a-19 was legislatively granted to allow all persons an adequate remedy by which to protect the environment. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 280 Conn. 405, 416, 908 A.2d 1033 (2006).

In Pond View, LLC v.