Cohen v. Superior Court
[…] ORDER MODIFYING OPINION

THE COURT [*]

The opinion filed on June 5, 2024, in the above-titled matter is ordered MODIFIED as follows:

In the second sentence of the final paragraph on page 13, which carries over to page 14, the word "perfunctory" is deleted.

There is no change in judgment.

CURREY, P. J.

INTRODUCTION

Government Code, section 36900, subdivision (a) provides: "Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action." (Italics added.) Is the right to redress violations of municipal ordinances by filing a civil suit under section 36900 limited to officials of the city that enacted those ordinances?