Cohen v. Superior Court
[…] For the first time in the original proceedings in this court, the Schwartzes contend they need not rely on section 36900 to assert their claims based on the Cohens' alleged violations of the LAMC. Specifically, they assert "California law has long held a private person who suffers identifiable harm by reason of a violation of a municipal zoning law may sue the violator, including seeking injunctive relief." We address their arguments on this point in section V below.

B. Analysis 1. Plain Language

We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory language. Section 36900, subdivision (a) states, in full: "Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action." (Italics added.)

The Schwartzes contend section 36900, subdivision (a) unambiguously reflects the Legislature intended to authorize a private right of action by members of the public.