Cohen v. Superior Court
[…] Thereafter, the Schwartzes filed a return, to which the Cohens filed a reply.

Because the return does not contain a demurrer or a verified answer, as required by California Rules of Court, rule 8.487(b)(1) and Code of Civil Procedure section 1089, the Cohens assert it should be stricken. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.487(b)(1) [where an order to show cause is issued, "any real party in interest . . . may serve and file a return by demurrer, verified answer, or both"]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1089 ["the party upon whom the writ or notice has been served may make a return by demurrer, verified answer or both"].) While we decline to strike the return, we will deem the factual allegations in the Cohens' petition true because the Schwartzes failed to answer or file a demurrer to the petition. (Dorsey v. Superior Court (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 583, 589.)