Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] to and certified statement containing the information required by section 36b-65; (4) providing the commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section with an irrevocable consent appointing the commissioner or the commissioner's successor in office to be such seller's attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action or proceeding which arises under sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation or order adopted or issued under the provisions of said sections; and (5) submitting a nonrefundable registration fee of four hundred dollars." Section 36b-74(b) provides: "Any purchaser-investor injured by a violation of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or by a business opportunity seller's breach of contract subject to said sections or any obligation arising therefrom may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorneys fees."