Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] required by General Statutes § 36b-62; failed to provide a written disclosure document as set forth in General Statutes § 36b-63(a) and to make other required disclosures required to be made under General Statutes § 36b-63(b)(1) through (27); failed to obtain a surety bond or establish a trust account as required by General Statutes § 36b; sold the business opportunity with registering as a seller with the banking commissioner or providing financial statements to the commissioner as required by General Statutes § 36b-65; sold the business opportunity without complying with General Statutes § 36b-66; and engaged in sales activities prohibited by General Statutes § 36b-67.

General Statutes § 36b-74(b) provides: "Any purchaser-investor injured by a violation of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or by a business opportunity seller's breach of contract subject to said sections or any obligation arising therefrom may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorneys fees."

In the complaint, the plaintiffs allege the following facts. Defendant RAC is a Connecticut-based manufacturer of retractable pool covers and other outdoor enclosures, and Morris is its president.