Cohen v. Roll-A-Cover, LLC
[…] Cohen later learned that the defendants' representations were false, materially misleading and designed to induce him to make the agreement. Despite Cohen's efforts, the defendants failed to perform their obligations under the agreement. On November 22, 2004, Cohen voided the distributorship agreement pursuant to the Connecticut Business Opportunity Investment Act, and demanded the return of all sums paid to the defendants, $145,000, which sum the defendants have not returned.

General Statutes § 36b-74(a) provides in relevant part: "If a business opportunity seller uses any untrue or misleading statement in the sale of a business opportunity, or fails to give the proper disclosures in the manner required by section 36b-63, or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies or products or render the services necessary to begin substantial operation of the business opportunity within forty-five days of the delivery date stated in the business opportunity contract, or if the contract does not comply with the requirements of section 36b-66, then within two years of the date of the contract, upon written notice to such business opportunity seller, the purchaser-investor may void the contract and shall be entitled to receive from such business opportunity seller all sums paid to such business opportunity seller."

On March 8, 2007, the plaintiffs filed a motion for partial summary judgment on counts one and two, together with a memorandum of law, two affidavits and other supporting documents.