Argued September 11, 1984
[…] Obviously, the legislature intended that the costs of CWIP's should not be included anywhere in the rates charged until the facility is being used.
Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act states that "[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." Section 1921 (b) directs that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." The interpretation given Section 1315 by the majority ignores a directive in the statute that "the cost of construction . . . of a facility undertaken by a public utility producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity shall not be made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility until such times as the facility is used and useful in service to the public." (Emphasis added.)
The majority has misinterpreted the statute by ignoring the key phrase "nor otherwise included in the rates charged." The entire statute as it stands is not ambiguous.