Cohen v. Nutricost
[…] (Opp'n Br. at 17-18.) On reply, Nutricost argues for the first time that the Second Circuit settled this question in MacNaughton v. Young Living Essential Oils, LC, 67 F.4th 89, 101 (2d Cir. 2023), where it held that New York law requires privity for breach of express warranty claims unless an exception applies. (Reply Br. at 6-7.) For the following reasons, the Complaint plausibly alleges a claim for breach of express warranty.

In New York, express warranties are governed by Section 2-313, which provides that an express warranty includes “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). “Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. § 2-313(1)(b). N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-318 (“Section 2-318”) further provides that “[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends” to any foreseeable user “who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.”