No. 2-12-0785
[…] Moreover, Cohen has forfeited this argument on appeal by citing to 83 pages of the record as opposed to a specific portion of the record as evidence that the vehicles' value was substantial. See Lopez v. Northwestern Memorial Hospital, 375 Ill. App. 3d 637, 651 (2007) (the argument was forfeited where the plaintiffs provided a 25-page record citation without identifying the specific portions of the record relied on). ¶ 67 Finally, Cohen's general argument that the Company stole his property from the project site does not fall under sections 5(a)(1) or 5(a)(2) because the theft of property does not constitute a "transfer" as defined by the statute. See 740 ILCS 160/2(l) (West 2006) (a "transfer" means "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance") (emphasis added). Clearly, Cohen cannot claim that property belonging to him and stolen by the Company is at the same time an "asset" of the Company that has been fraudulently transferred. See 740 ILCS 160/2(b) (West 2006) (an "asset" means "property of a debtor").