No. 2-12-0785
[…] Therefore, the trial court's finding that the Company was adequately capitalized was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 83 Cohen next argues the Company failed to observe corporate formalities. However, as the trial court reasoned, this factor was eliminated as a consideration in the unity of interest and ownership prong of the piercing-the-corporate-veil test. In particular, the factor of observing corporate formalities was eliminated by section 10-10 of the Limited Liability Act, which provides that "the failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability" on the members for liabilities of the company. 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2006). Accordingly, as the trial court found, the Company's lack of company formalities cannot form a basis for piercing the corporate veil. ¶ 84 The final factor Cohen points to is the absence of corporate records.