No. 2-12-0785
[…] As a preliminary matter, our research has revealed no Illinois case holding that the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil applies to limited liability companies. Noting that the "question of whether veil of an LLC may be pierced is far from settled in Illinois," the court proceeded to apply the analysis based on its reading of the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2006)), dicta in Westmeyer v. Flynn, 382 Ill. App. 3d 952 (2008), and both parties' agreement that the corporate veil of a limited liability company may be pierced. ¶ 72 Section 10-10 of the Limited Liability Company Act provides:
"(a) *** the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a manager.In Westmeyer, the first district determined that, under Delaware law, the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil applied to a limited liability company. Westmeyer, 382 Ill.