Cohen v. Ariz. State Univ.
[…] App. 2008).

At the outset, the parties appear to dispute whether the second cause of action in the FAC arises under the Arizona Employment Protection Act's (“AEPA”) protections against retaliatory wrongful termination in violation of public policy, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(A)(3)(c); (Doc. 13 ¶ 82), or the Arizona Civil Rights Act (“ACRA”), Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 41-1461-1468. (Doc. 13 ¶¶ 1, 83, 84, 86.) Both statutes carry a one-year limitations period, but the relevant provisions are worded differently. Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-541 (imposing one year statute of limitation for both claims for “wrongful termination” and “[u]pon a liability created by statute”) with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1481(D) (providing that for ACRA claims, “[i]n no event shall any action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which the action relates has been filed.”).

Plaintiff's state law claim is time-barred under either theory.