Civil No. 11cv1559-MMA (WVG)
[…] Code, § 1334.3; the Colo. law does not contain this requirement), and may not be arrested or served with legal documents while present in the state where the witness is testifying (Pen. Code, § 1334.4; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-202(2)).
Under the Uniform Act, a sister state court that receives a certificate described in the preceding paragraph must direct the witness named on the certificate to appear at a hearing. (Pen. Code, § 1334.2; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-202(1).) If at that hearing the sister state court "determines that the witness is material and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify" (Pen.