Civil No. 11cv1559-MMA (WVG)
[…] Code, § 1334.4; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-202(2)).
Under the Uniform Act, a sister state court that receives a certificate described in the preceding paragraph must direct the witness named on the certificate to appear at a hearing. (Pen. Code, § 1334.2; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-202(1).) If at that hearing the sister state court "determines that the witness is material and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify" (Pen. Code, § 1334.2), that "the laws of the state in which the prosecution is pending" will give the witness protection from arrest while the witness is present, and that the witness will be paid the fees mentioned in the previous paragraph, the court "shall issue a subpoena . . . directing the witness to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending" (ibid.; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-202(2)).