Civil No. 11cv1559-MMA (WVG)
[…] (Id., § 240, subd. (a)(5), italics added.)
C. Code of Civil Procedure section 1219
Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, originally enacted in 1872, provides that when a person has been found in contempt of court for refusal to perform an act that the person is capable of performing, the court may order the person jailed until that act is performed. (In re Mark A. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1143 (68 Cal.Rptr.3d 106).) Subdivision (b), added to section 1219 in 1984, stated at the time of defendant's trial in this case: "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault." (Stats. 1993, ch. 219, § 69.7, p. 1587.) (After defendant's trial, the Legislature in 2008 amended section 1219(b) to include victims of domestic violence.)