Civil No. 11cv1559-MMA (WVG)
[…] [¶ . . . ¶]
On appeal, defendant reiterated the argument he had made in the trial court that to show reasonable diligence in securing Lorene's presence at trial, the prosecution should have invoked the Uniform Act's custody-and-delivery provision. The Attorney General responded that the prosecution could not resort to that provision because Code of Civil Procedure section 1219's subdivision (b) (hereafter section 1219(b)) prohibits the confinement of a sexual assault victim who refuses to testify about the arrest. That provision states: "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault . . . for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault. . . ." (Ibid.) [FN2: As discussed later, the Attorney General no longer argues that this provision barred the prosecutor from asking that Lorene be taken into custody under the provisions of the Uniform Act.]