C19-1848-JCC-MLP
[…] Carlson, 128 Wn.2d 521 (1996), in which the court found a partnership can be established in absence of direct evidence. In that case, the court denied summary judgment, relying on a sworn declaration provided under oath by an individual that asserted he had a verbal partnership with the defendant regarding a piece of property at issue. Id. at 457, 462. The court held there was an issue of credibility between the two alleged partners and that the defendant failed to show there was no material dispute of fact. Id. at 462.
BBSI also cites RCW 25.05.135(1) to support its allegation of a purported partnership, which provides that “[i]f the representation, either by the purported partner or by a person with the purported partner's consent, is made in a public manner, the purported partner is liable to a person who relies upon the purported partnership even if the purported partner is not aware of being held out as a partner to the claimant.” (Resp. at 6.) BBSI argues that Oracle publicly held Cognizant out to be its partner on its website and that Cognizant used Oracle's name in the title of its representatives, thereby establishing a purported partnership. (Id. at 6-7.)