C19-1848-JCC-MLP
[…] Therefore, there is no lack of direct evidence and, in addition, there is no sworn declaration regarding an alleged partnership. While BBSI alleges Cognizant used Oracle's name in the titles of its representative and that Cognizant was referenced on Oracle's website as a partner, these allegations fall short of showing either entity manifested consent for the other to act on its behalf or had control over the other.
The Court also finds BBSI's reliance on RCW 25.05.135 to show a purported partnership unpersuasive. RCW 25.05.135(1) provides a purported partner is “liable to a person is liable to a person to whom the representation is made, if that person, relying on the representation, enters into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership.” As noted by Cognizant, BBSI seeks rescission of the CSA, a contract between only BBSI and Oracle.