S-17-0312
[…] State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2011 WY 118, ¶ 13, 259 P.3d 1161, 1164 (Wyo. 2011) ).
DISCUSSION
[¶12] Mr. Coggins challenges the OAH determination that he was not entitled to further TTD benefits because he had reached MMI. "Under Wyoming workers’ compensation law, the concepts of temporary total disability, maximum medical improvement, ascertainable loss, and permanent partial impairment are interrelated." Morris , ¶ 27, 403 P.3d at 987. TTD benefits are governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-404 (LexisNexis 2017), which states in relevant part:
(a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award for the period of temporary total disability as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c)....
...
(c) Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall cease prior to expiration of the twenty-four (24) month maximum period specified under subsection (a) of this section if:
...
(ii) The employee has an ascertainable loss, qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406 and the first monthly payment pursuant to either of those sections has been issued to the employee.
Temporary total disability is defined as:
that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406 [.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii) (LexisNexis 2017).