Coger v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 20 at 4.)

Because this action was originally filed in California state court, the Court looks to California law to determine whether Plaintiffs properly served Defendant. McGuinn v. City of Sacramento Police Dep 't, No. 2:13-cv-00740-JAM, 2013 WL 3804051, at *2 (E.D. Cal. July 19, 2013) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 752 (1980)). California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(b) authorizes personal service upon a corporation only by serving a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.”

In the instant case, Plaintiffs concede that neither the November 16, 2023, letter nor the “Notice of Service of Process” contained a copy of their Complaint.