COFFMAN v. KIND KNOX
[…] Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 465 (Iowa 2004).

III. Substantive Law on Permanent Partial Disability Compensation

Coffman contends that his injury was not simply to his eyes but extended to his "body as a whole." Specifically, he urges "[t]he `spill over' effects from [his] bilateral eye injuries plus the injury to the visual system as a whole include chronic headache, dizziness and halo effect" and that "[t]hese `spill over' effects go beyond the simple loss of use of his eyes and extend this injury into the body as a whole."

Coffman's argument implicates two Code provisions: Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(s) (Supp. 2005) and Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(u) (Supp. 2005). Iowa Code section 85.34(2)(s) states in pertinent part:

For all cases of permanent partial disability compensation shall be paid as follows . . .

s. The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as such;

(Emphasis added). Section 85.34(2)(s) provides compensation for injuries to specific parts of the body pursuant to an established schedule. Prewitt v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co., 564 N.W.2d 852, 854 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997). These are known as "scheduled injuries." Second Injury Fund of Iowa v.