COFFMAN v. KIND KNOX
[…] The agency's resolution of this issue is not challenged on appeal.

The workers' compensation commissioner affirmed the decision on intra-agency review, as did the district court on judicial review. Coffman sought further judicial review.

II. Standards of Judicial Review

We are authorized to grant appropriate relief if an agency decision is "[b]ased upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (2005). We are also authorized to grant appropriate relief where an agency decision is "[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact that has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(m). The workers' compensation commissioner has discretion to make findings of fact and to apply law to fact in contested cases addressing compensation for permanent partial disabilities. Iowa Code §§ 85.34, 86.3, 86.8(1), 86.14(1), 86.17(1); Mycogen Seeds v.