Coffin v. State
[…] Even if the Court considered claimant's medical records, claimant has failed to prove that he suffered a "serious injury" as required by statute. Section 5104 (a) of the Insurance Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss . . ." (emphasis added).

Section 5102 (d) of the Insurance Law defines the types and categories of serious injury recognized under the statute: