No. 2:10-cv-0026 JAM EFB P
[…] Penal Code § 12022.5(a), the firearm sentence enhancement, was imposed in violation of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments because it was based on facts that were not found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. Dckt. No. 50, at 2 n.1. Petitioner requests that the court remand the matter to the Tehama County Superior Court for new sentencing proceedings on the firearm use enhancement. Id. at 1-2.
1. Background
California Penal Code § 12022.5(a)(1), the sentence enhancement to which petitioner pled guilty, provides:
Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.At the time petitioner was sentenced in 2005, Cal.