Coffey v. Fiorillo
[…] See Section I.C. of this memorandum. ---------

IV

The defendant next moves for summary judgment on count three, unjust enrichment, on the ground that he cannot be personally liable for the alleged actions of the LLC. The plaintiff argues that the defendant dissolved the LLC, making him liable for its actions.

General Statutes § 34-134 provides in relevant part: " A member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company ..." General Statutes § 34-133(b) provides an exception, allowing a member of a LLC to be " personally liable for negligence or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him ..." Nevertheless, neither statute controls here because both parties agree that the defendant dissolved the LLC. Therefore,