No. COA17-1243
[…] Tucker v. Tucker, 197 N.C. App. 592, 594, 679 S.E.2d 141, 143 (2009). b. The Trial Court Erred In Entering the Contempt Order
The penalty of civil contempt is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-21, et seq. (2017). Consistent with the purpose of civil contempt, which is "not to punish but to coerce the defendant to comply with a court order[,]" Cox v. Cox, 133 N.C. App. 221, 226, 515 S.E.2d 61, 65 (1999) (citation omitted), a contemnor may be subject to imprisonment but "must be released when his civil contempt no longer continues." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a). Thus, "[t]he order of the court holding a person in civil contempt must specify how the person may purge himself of the contempt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a). In compliance with this statutory requirement, the trial court's order must "clearly specify what the defendant can and cannot do[,]" Cox at 226, 515 S.E.2d at 65, and the purge conditions cannot be "impermissibly vague." Scott v.