No. M1999-02269-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Mr. Coffelt also claimed that the evidence presented at the hearing did not support a finding of guilt. The Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim pursuant to Rule 12, or in the alternative, a Motion for Summary Judgment pursuant to Rule 56. The trial court dismissed with prejudice Mr. Coffelt's Petition for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to each of his claims. This appeal followed.
T.C.A. § 27-8-101 provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
The trial court found that the only proper defendant on a common law writ of certiorari is the particular board or commission. Accordingly, TDOC alone is named as the Appellee in this appeal.
II. Law and Analysis
This appeal presents for our consideration whether Mr.