No. 06-4144-SAC.
[…] The plaintiff submits that significant questions of fact exist concerning whether the defendants made repeated remedial promises, whether the plaintiff relied in good faith on such promises, and whether the plaintiff suffered a detriment as a result. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that dismissal should be denied.
Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations concerning contracts for the sale of goods is established in K.S.A. § 84-2-725, which states:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it . . .
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. . . .
(4) This act does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this act becomes effective.