COEN v. TOWN OF LEDYARD ZBA
[…] The plaintiff thereupon brought the present appeal. The plaintiff claims that the present application is not the same as the prior application and that the Board should have granted the variance on the basis of an unusual hardship.

The plaintiff is the owner of property which is situated at 83 Inchcliff Drive, Ledyard, Connecticut, and which is the subject of this appeal. As the owner of the property, the plaintiff is aggrieved by the action of the defendant.

The powers of a municipal zoning board of appeals are derived from § 8-6(a)(3) of the General Statutes, which provides board authority to:

(3) determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done, and public safety and welfare secured . . .